Moonkin Raiding Gear List (as of 11/5/2012)

Ok. I've finally updated the gear guide. Sorry it took so long. The delay was due to a strange combination of being busy and being lazy, and lack of computer access.

The Changes for Patch 5.0.5:

  1. This is a whole new expansion so it has a whole new set of gear. This list was created from WoWhead, which hasn't always been entirely reliable in the past. Some of the item might not actually exist, but I've included Locations where I could.
  2. The lists are still sorted by the reforged value in the list.

The Usual Disclaimer Comments:
  1. This list is a tool, not a blueprint for how to gear. I've never intended my lists to be the definitive guide on how to gear a raiding moonkin. I don’t want to see any comments anywhere that say “item X is the best because it’s ranked number one on Graylo’s list.”
  2. The use of this list requires some thought. It is a general ranking intended to give you an idea on how items relate to each other. Please realize that these values are estimates based upon a fairly high gear level. Two items with a similar value, can be assumed to be relatively equal. Also, realize that your gear level may be different then the one I used. As a result you may value the stats differently. I highly suggest you look at this post to determine how you value stats. It's a little out of date, but the instructions at the bottom are mostly correct.
  3. It is up to you to manage your Hit cap. Do not take every number one item on the list.
  4. PvP gear is by definition not good PvE gear for moonkin. As a result I have excluded almost all items that are obviously PvP related from the list.

    None of this is to say you can't or shouldn't use these items in your own set depending on your situation. I exclude them because I like to keep the lists short, and they generally fall at the bottom of the list when comparing gear of a similar ilevel. If you wold like to figure out where they fall please feel free to do the math yourself using the weights I've provided below.
  5. Procs are particularly hard to quantify. Trinkets and other items that have procs or on use abilities are estimated in the list. However, it is likely that some of them are wrong given that we know very little about some of the procs. I will update them if I can, but I make no guarantees.
  6. Cloth: All cloth gear is excluded from this list. Equipping a single piece of cloth will cause you to lose 5% of your Int. In some very rare situations a cloth item might be better then the leather gear you currently have available to you. However, the gain would still be fairly small, and it's really not worth the effort.
  7. Resto Tier Gear: I have include the Resto Tier gear in the list since Spirit now converts to Spell Hit for Moonkin. However, it will not count towards you Set bonuses. Since Spell Hit is a highly valued stat many of the resto items are ranked higher then the Moonkin Tier. The other cause of this is that the set bonuses are not included in the valuation. Feel free to use a resto tier item, but realize you should use at most one.
Stat Weights:
To rank these items I used the following weights Intellect - 1.000 Spirit/Hit Rating - 0.43, Spellpower - 0.84, Haste Rating - 0.40, Crit Rating - 0.46, Mastery Rating - 0.40. These rates were generated using SimulationCraft and a T14 Normal mode gear level, but there are two things you should know about them before you run wild with them.

First, Spirit/Hit is worth significantly more then 0.43 when you are below the hit cap. However, If I use it's true value it does strange things to the list and over emphasizes items with spirit and hit. To manage this I've set Spirit/Hit's value equal to an average of Crit and Master's value. I do this because any excess hit is likely to be reforged as Crit, Mastery or Haste and gives the user a better understanding of the item's value.

Second, the weights I use may over value Haste in some situations. In the first simulation I ran, ranked the stats the way we traditionally have by using haste enchants and gems, and reforging to haste whenever possible. The results of that simulation were surprising in that it ranked Haste behind both Mastery and Crit. After that I ran several more simulations changing which gear I used and how I valued the stats in terms of reforging and such. In these following simulations, haste ranked much higher and the total DPS in these simulations were significantly lower then the DPS in the original simulation.

Since, I didn't find a new gear combination or reforging strategy that resulted in higher DPS then the original strategy, I'm assuming that that first simulation was a bit of a fluke. What probably happened is that I hit a Haste Break Point in a strange way with the addition of several new haste procs available to us in the new raid instance. I'm not going to recommend you change your gearing strategy based on this at all, but you may want to do more analysis of your own gear once we spend a few weeks in the Dragons Soul to see if there are some ways to tweak your DPS.

Gems Used:
I assume that all socket bonus will be met using Blue quality gems. This is how I socket each gem: Meta = [Burning Primal Diamond], Red/Prismatic = [Brilliant Primordial Ruby], Yellow = [Potent Vermilion Onyx], Blue = [Purified Imperial Amethyst].

I realize that Epic level gems are not a realistic expectation for everyone and will definitely be in short supply at the start of the patch. However, I like to assume the best quality of gem availability to avoid confusion or accusations that the list is wrong.

Ranking Legend:

Here are the Explanations of all of the columns.
  • Natural - Black - This is a simple volume times rate calculation and assumes you can use every stat.
  • Reforge - Blue - This column adjusts the Natural ranking by reforging Haste, Mastery or Hit into Crit. 

Eternal Blossom Legwraps - Resto - H Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF22742274
Eternal Blossom Leggings - Moonkin - H Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF22242245.1
Magnetized Leggings - H Will of the Emperor - MV2181.12194.9
Eternal Blossom Legwraps - Resto Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF2027.52027.5
Eternal Blossom Leggings - Moonkin Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF19832001.6
Magnetized Leggings Will of the Emperor - MV1954.91966.9
Wind-Reaver Greaves 2250 VP & Klaxxi Revered1884.51901.4
Eternal Blossom Legwraps - Resto - LFR Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF1808.81808.8
Eternal Blossom Leggings - Moonkin - LFR Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF1770.41786.8
Magnetized Leggings - LFR Will of the Emperor - MV1754.51764.9
Leggings of Whispered Dreams Lorewalker Stonestep -TotJS1402.51402.5
Darkbinder Leggings Taran Zhu - SPM1388.51401.4

The Moonkin Tier legs are the clear choice. The resto legs have slightly better stats, but there is a better option to go off then the legs.

Eternal Blossom Helm - Resto - H Sha of Fear - ToES5348.85368
Hood of Stilled Winds - H Blade Lord Ta'yak - HoF5364.25364.2
Eternal Blossom Cover - Moonkin - H Sha of Fear - ToES53535353
Hood of Cursed Dreams - H Feng - MV5200.25219
Cap of Wandering Pride Galleon - World Boss5130.25130.2
Eternal Blossom Helm - Resto Sha of Fear - ToES5104.75121.3
Hood of Stilled Winds Blade Lord Ta'yak - HoF5118.95118.9
Eternal Blossom Cover - Moonkin Sha of Fear - ToES5107.95107.9
Snowdrift Helm 2250 VP & Shado Pan Revered4993.34993.3
Hood of Cursed Dreams Feng - MV4972.84989
Eternal Blossom Helm - Resto - LFR Sha of Fear - ToES4889.34903.8
Hood of Stilled Winds - LFR Blade Lord Ta'yak - HoF4901.64901.6
Eternal Blossom Cover - Moonkin - LFR Sha of Fear - ToES4891.14891.1
Hood of Cursed Dreams - LFR Feng - MV4771.54785.5
Camouflage Retinal Armor BoP Crafted - Engineering47674767
Hood of Viridian Residue Vizier Jin'bak - SoNT44794479

Just like the legs, the Moonkin tier helm is the clear choice. There are two other options that have slightly better stats, but there is a better item slot to go off-set with.

Eternal Blossom Mantle - Resto - H Lei Shi - ToES1718.61718.6
Eternal Blossom Shoulderwraps - Moonkin - H Lei Shi - ToES1687.21701.9
Spaulders of the Divided Mind - H Gara'jal - MV1596.91610.9
Eternal Blossom Mantle - Resto Lei Shi - ToES1533.71533.7
Eternal Blossom Shoulderwraps - Moonkin Lei Shi - ToES1505.91518.8
Spaulders of the Divided Mind Gara'jal - MV1426.71439
Whitepetal Shouldergarb 1750 VP & Golden Lotus Revered1431.51431.5
Eternal Blossom Mantle - Resto - LFR Lei Shi - ToES1368.81368.8
Eternal Blossom Shoulderwraps - Moonkin - LFR Lei Shi - ToES1344.71355.9
Spaulders of the Divided Mind - LFR Gara'jal - MV1276.11286.9
Incarnadine Scarlet Spaulders Whitemane - SM10551055

At the risk of sounding like a broken record, the Moonkin Tier is the clear choice. The resto shoulders rank slightly better based purely on stats but it is very close, and there is a better option for going off-set.

Eternal Blossom Vestments - Moonkin - H Grand Emperess - HoF2430.42430.4
Eternal Blossom Robes - Resto - H Grand Emperess - HoF2386.42405
Robes of Eighty Lights - H Garalon - HoF23292350.8
Eternal Blossom Vestments - Moonkin Grand Emperess - HoF2184.42184.4
Eternal Blossom Robes - Resto Grand Emperess - HoF2143.82160
Robes of Eighty Lights Garalon - HoF2087.72106.7
Fireproofed Chestguard Galleon - World Boss2098.82098.8
Mistfall Robes 2250 VP & Golden Lotus Revered1994.61994.6
Eternal Blossom Vestments - Moonkin - LFR Grand Emperess - HoF1966.71966.7
Eternal Blossom Robes - Resto - LFR Grand Emperess - HoF1928.71942.8
Nightfire Robes BoE Crafted - Leatherworking18971916.1
Robes of Eighty Lights - LFR Garalon - HoF1873.81890.5
Wildblood Vest BoE Crafted - Leatherworking1523.71540.9
Warming Chestguard of the Golden Lotus Quest Reward14331433
Robes of Arcing Flame Vo'jak - SoNT1430.31430.3
Robes of Despair Sha of Doubt - TotJS1384.21396.4

Finally, a slot where the Moonkin tier item actually ranks number 1. Moonkin tier is clearly the best option.

Gauntlets of Undesired Gifts - H Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF1668.31668.3
Clutches of Dying Hope - H Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1665.21665.2
Eternal Blossom Handwraps - Resto - H Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1577.21594.8
Eternal Blossom Gloves - Moonkin - H Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1577.21594.8
Gauntlets of Undesired Gifts Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF1485.51485.5
Clutches of Dying Hope Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1482.81482.8
Liferuned Leather Gloves BoE Crafted - Leatherworking1407.71421.5
Eternal Blossom Handwraps - Resto Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1397.81413.4
Eternal Blossom Gloves - Moonkin Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1397.81413.4
Gauntlets of Undesired Gifts - LFR Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF1322.81322.8
Clutches of Dying Hope - LFR Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1320.41320.4
Ogo's Elder Gloves 1750 VP & August Celestial Revered1305.41319
Eternal Blossom Handwraps - Resto - LFR Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1237.91251.8
Eternal Blossom Gloves - Moonkin - LFR Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1237.91251.8
Wildblood Gloves BoE Crafted - Leatherworking1161.61174.4
Rattling Gloves Rattlegore - Scholo1037.41048
Vellum-Ripper Gloves Flameweaver Koegler - SH1032.81042.6

The Tier gloves are very solid, and would rank number one if my rankings considered the set bonuses. If you need the tier gloves to get the set bonuses then do that. If you can get the 4T14 set bonus without it, then this is the best place to go off spec.

Both, the GoUG and CoDH have Crit Rating and gem sockets which make them better then the tier. Which one you choose really depends on what drops and if you want to have hit/spirit in this socket.

Bracers of Dark Thoughts - H Spirit Kings -MV1142.31142.3
Pearlescent Butterfly Wristbands Trash Drop - HoF10421053.2
Bracers of Dark Thoughts Spirit Kings -MV1011.71011.7
Clever Ashyo's Armbands 1250 VP & August Celestial Honored992.4992.4
Pearlescent Butterfly Wristbands - LFR Trash Drop - HoF LFR922.8932.7
Bracers of Dark Thoughts - LFR Spirit Kings -MV897.3897.3
Star Summoner Bracers Gu Cloudstrike - SPM773.6780.8

This is probably going to be one of the hardest slots to fill, because there aren't a lot of options. Spirit Kings is one of the hardest heroic in Mogushan Vaults so it may take a while to get the BiS item. There is a set of Bracers in Heart of Fear, but it's a trash drop which is really unpredictable. It also means that there is no heroic version, and I'm not confident that the LFR version exists either. Finally, there are some bracers that can be purchased with Valor Points, but you have to be honored with August Celestials, which is in my opinion the hardest one to level. All that said, the BiS choice is obvious.

Weaver's Cord of Eternal Autumn Tsulong - TotES1645.11658.9
Stonebound Cinch Stone Guard - MV1620.61634.1
Carrot-Holder Belt Galleon - World Boss1494.41494.4
Weaver's Cord of Eternal Autumn Tsulong - TotES1464.41476.6
Stonebound Cinch Stone Guard - MV14501461.8
Klaxxi Lash of the Harbinger 1750 VP & Klaxxi Revered1409.11409.1
Weaver's Cord of Eternal Autumn Tsulong - TotES1304.21314.9
Stonebound Cinch Stone Guard - MV1299.11309.2
Hurricane Belt Trial of the King - MP1023.51031.8

This ranking is primarily determined by ilevel. The only thing I would really say is that you should avoid the Klaxxi rep belt unless you don't raid, because it should be fairly easy to get one of the Stone Guard Belts eventually.

Asani's Uncleansed Sandals - HE Protectors - TotES1760.21777.5
Asani's Uncleansed Sandals - H Protectors - TotES1653.11669.2
Asani's Uncleansed Sandals - NE Protectors - TotES1566.41581.6
Phasewalker Striders Elegon - MV1575.91575.9
Asani's Uncleansed Sandals - N Protectors - TotES1472.21486.4
Stompdodger Boots Gallion - World Boss1423.61423.6
Phasewalker Striders Elegon - MV14031403
Boots of the High Adept 1750 VP & August Celestial Revered1335.21335.2
Asani's Uncleansed Sandals - LFR Protectors - TotES1311.51324
Phasewalker Striders Elegon - MV1250.21250.2
Crushing Treads of Anger Sha of Anger - Quest Reward1171.51183.6
Airstream Treads Striker Ga'dok - GotSS1043.91055.5
Treads of Corrupted Water Wise Mari - TofJS10361046.4

This one is a little strange. The Protectors of the Endless fight is a bit of a throw back to the old Ulduar style hardmodes where you get better loot depending on how you kill it rather then flicking a switch to make it hard mode. As a result there are five versions of Asani's Uncleansed Sandals, and 4 of those five are in the top five on the list Primarily due to ilevel. Prior to the Protectors boots the Phasewalker Striders off of Elegon are your most likely option.

Cloak of Overwhelming Corruption - HE Protectors - TotES1254.61268.1
Stormwake Mistcloak - H Garalon - HoF1213.61213.6
Drape of Gathering Clouds - H Blade Lord Ta'jak - Hof1184.91197.9
Cloak of Overwhelming Corruption - H Protectors - TotES11751187.7
Cape of Three Lanterns - H Stone Guard - MV1142.31142.3
Mindshard Drape - H Spirit Kings - MV1130.51130.5
Cloak of Overwhelming Corruption - NE Protectors - TotES11111123
Stormwake Mistcloak Garalon - HoF1076.11076.1
Drape of Gathering Clouds Blade Lord Ta'jak - Hof1050.71062.2
Cloak of Overwhelming Corruption - N Protectors - TotES10421053.2
Cape of Three Lanterns Stone Guard - MV1011.71011.7
Cloak of Snow Blossoms 1250 VP & Shado Pan Revered991.61001.8
Mindshard Drape Spirit Kings - MV1001.71001.7
Stormwake Mistcloak - LFR Garalon - HoF952.5952.5
Drape of Gathering Clouds - LFR Blade Lord Ta'jak - Hof930.5940.7
Cloak of Overwhelming Corruption - LFR Protectors - TotES922.8932.7
Cape of Three Lanterns - LFR Stone Guard - MV896896
Mindshard Drape - LFR Spirit Kings - MV888.5888.5
Dirl's Drafty Drape World BoE875.6884.9
Sagewhisper's Wrap 1250 VP & Shado Pan Revered846.6852.4
Cape of Entanglement Liu Flameheart - TotJS788.2788.2
Scorched Earth Cloak Brother Korloff - SM767.3776.1
Cloak of Cleansing Flame Gekkan772.3772.3
Cloak of Hidden Flasks Hoptallus - SB762.6771.8

There are a lot of options in the back/cloak slot, and like the boots there is an item that has five versions from the protectors slot. One thing I would point out that this is one of the few slots where it is fairly easy to ignore hit rating/spirit.

Korven's Amber-Sealed Beetle - H Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1215.51215.5
Worldwaker Cachabon - H Will of the Emperor - MV1144.31144.3
Amulet of Seven Curses - H Feng - MV1140.61140.6
Zian's Choker of Coalesced Shadow - H Spirit Kings - MV1111.61122
Korven's Amber-Sealed Beetle Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF1077.61077.6
Necklace of Imbued Fury Galleon - World Boss1052.61064
Stomphowl Pendant Galleon - World Boss1052.81062.7
Burning Necklace of the Golden Lotus Quest Reward1011.71011.7
Amulet of Seven Curses Feng - MV1010.21010.2
Worldwaker Cachabon Will of the Emperor - MV1001.71001.7
Links of the Lucid 1250 VP & Klaxxi Honored985995.7
Zian's Choker of Coalesced Shadow Spirit Kings - MV985.5994.7
Mending Nechlace of the Golden Lotus Quest Reward985.5994.7
Wire of the Wakener 1250 VP & Klaxxi Revered982.3991
Korven's Amber-Sealed Beetle - LFR Wind Lord Mel'jarak - HoF954.5954.5
Amulet of Seven Curses - LFR Feng - MV896896
Worldwaker Cachabon - LFR Will of the Emperor - MV888.5888.5
Zian's Choker of Coalesced Shadow - LFR Spirit Kings - MV873.6881.7
Dorian's Necklace of Burgeoning Dreams BoE - World Drop861.6871.2
Pendant of Percise Timing Saboteur Kip'tilak - GotSS789.7789.7
Mindcapture Pendant Xin the Weaponmaster788.2788.2
Mindbreaker Pendant Sha of Doubt - TotJS782.9782.9
Temperature-Sensing Necklace Flameweaver Koegler - SH779779
Anarchist's Pendant Instructor Chillheart - Scholo768.8777.5
Neclace of Disorientation Sha of Violence - SPM767.3776.1

There are a lot of options in this slot, including a couple that should be available for infrequent raiders. One is a quest reward from the Golden Lotus that is available once you are exalted with that faction. There are also a couple of options available from Galleon if you are available when he spawns and can get in the group.

Relic of Yu'lon Darkmoon Quest1812.71812.7
Essence of Terror - H Sha of Fear - TotES1669.41669.4
Light of the Cosmos - H Elegon - MV1502.81532
Essence of Terror Sha of Fear - TotES1521.41521.4
Blossom of Pure snow 1750 VP & Shado Pan Revered1492.41492.4
Jade Magistrate Figurine Trash Drop - MV1492.41492.4
Light of the Cosmos Elegon - MV1447.21473.1
Light of the Cosmos - LFR Elegon - MV13981420.9
Essence of Terror - LFR Sha of Fear - TotES1390.41390.4
Mithril Wristwatch Brewfest - World Event1127.31127.3
Vision of the Predator Striker Ga'kok - GotSS1106.61106.6
Flashfrozen Resin Globule Vizier Jin'bak - SoNT1069.51079.7

This is actually the first time that I'm fairly confident of the Trinket valuations. This is thanks to Ghostcrawler laying out how each of the procs work with their internal cooldowns.

At this point the Darkmoon Fair trinket is by far the best option and will likely be strong in the next tier of raiding as well. I highly recommend buying one or trying to create the cards if you are a scribe. While crafting one of these decks can be quite expensive, it can also be quite profitable when you get to sell the other cards you create. The other thing I want to point out is that the Valor Point trinket is quite strong relative to how easy it is to obtain.

The strange thing about the trinkets this time is that "proc" portion of the trinkets are the same across all trinkets with the same name. I'm assuming that this is int

Seal of the Profane - H Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF1384.81384.8
Watersoul Signet - HE Protectors -TotES1262.21276.3
Fragment of Fear Made Flesh - H Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF1215.51215.5
Watersoul Signet - H Protectors -TotES1164.51176.6
Circuit of the Frail Soul - H Gara'jal - MV1140.61140.6
Watersoul Signet - NE Protectors -TotES1117.81130.2
Fragment of Fear Made Flesh Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF1077.61077.6
Steaming Seal of Flame Galleon - World Boss1072.91072.9
Watersoul Signet - N Protectors -TotES1048.41060.1
Seal of the Profane Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF1046.41058.3
Ring of Wretched Flames Galleon - World Boss1041.81053.9
Circuit of the Frail Soul Gara'jal - MV1010.21010.2
Leven's Circle of Hope 1250 VP & Golden Lotus Revered10001000
Simple Harmonius Ring 1250 VP & Golden Lotus Revered989.8999.7
Feng's Ring of Dreams Feng - MV981.2992.2
Seal of the Lucid Quest Reward - Klaxxi Exalted975.8983.5
Seal of the Prime Quest Reward - Klaxxi Exalted970.9982.5
Fragment of Fear Made Flesh - LFR Imperial Vizier Zor'lok - HoF954.5954.5
Watersoul Signet - LFR Protectors -TotES928.6939
Seal of the Profane - LFR Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF926.3936.8
Ring of the Shipwrecked Prince BoE - World Drop898.9898.9
Circuit of the Frail Soul - LFR Gara'jal - MV896896
Feng's Ring of Dreams - LFR Feng - MV870.3880.1
Vithrak, Gaze of the Deadman Flameweaver Koegle - SH866.4875.6
Wicked Witch's Signet Headless Horseman - World Event852.7852.7
The Horesman's Ring Headless Horseman - World Event822.4831.6
Beastbinder Ring Houndmaster Braun - SH788.2788.2
Eye of the Tornado Master Snowdrift - SPM777.2785
Alemental Seal Yan-Zhu - SB782.7782.7
Viscous Ring Ri'mok - GotSS773.6780.8
Triune Signat Whitemane - SM772.3772.3
Signat of the Hidden Door Thalnos the Soulrender - SM762.6771.8
Ring of Malice Taran Zhu - SPM756.6765.6

Again, there are a lot of options including a few for infrequent raiders. Choose the option that best fits your gear.

Off Hand:

Tornado-Summoning Censer - H Blade Lord Ta'yak1205.81205.8
Fan of Fiery Winds - H Feng the Accursed11071119.4
Tornado-Summoning Censer Blade Lord Ta'yak1068.61068.6
Fan of Fiery Winds Feng the Accursed981.2992.2
Tornado-Summoning Censer - LFR Blade Lord Ta'yak946.7946.7
Inscribed Jade Fan Crafted - Inscription878.9888
Inscribed Red Fan Crafted - Inscription878.9888
Scroll of Whispered Secrets BoE - World Drop873.6881.7
Fan of Fiery Winds -LFR Feng the Accursed870.3880.1
Bottle of Potent Potables Hoptallus765.8774.1
Umbrella of Chi-Ji Discovered - Archy656.2663.3

At this point a MH/OH combo is better then a Two Hand weapon. The one downside is that all of the Epic options have spirit or hit on them. On the plus side there are two crafted options available from a scribe. In terms of DPS they are exactly the same, but the spirit options is obviously better if need a resto gear set.

Main Hand:
Regail's Crackling Dagger - HE Protectors - ToES81358135
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm - H - Sha TouchedGrand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF80818081
Un'sok's Amber Scalpel - H Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF7615.27625.6
Regail's Crackling Dagger - H Protectors - ToES7624.27624.2
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm - HGrand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF75817581
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm - Sha TouchedGrand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF7217.47217.4
Regail's Crackling Dagger - NE Protectors - ToES7213.97213.9
Tihan, Scepter of the Sleeping Emperor - H Will of the Emperor - MV7076.37085.7
Un'sok's Amber Scalpel Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF6754.86764
Regail's Crackling Dagger - N Protectors - ToES6763.16763.1
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm Grand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF6717.46717.4
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm - LFR - Sha TouchedGrand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF6449.56449.5
Tihan, Scepter of the Sleeping Emperor Will of the Emperor - MV6270.46278.7
Un'sok's Amber Scalpel - LFR Amber-Shaper Un'sok - HoF5989.35997.5
Regail's Crackling Dagger - LFR Protectors - ToES59975997
Kri'tak, Imperial Scepter of the Swarm - LFR Grand Empress Shek'zeer - HoF5949.55949.5
Tihan, Scepter of the Sleeping Emperor - LFR Will of the Emperor - MV5552.15559.5
Je'lyu, Spirit of the Serpent Sha of Doubt5552.15559.5
Carapace Breaker Raigonn49264932.2
Amber Spine of Klaxx'vess Klaxxi Exalted Rep Vendor49254931.3
Firescribe Dagger Xin the Weaponmaster4929.64929.6
Melted Hypnotic Blade Flameweaver Koegler4923.94923.9

Blizzard is trying something new with Legendaries in MoP and we are already seeing some of the changes in this first tier of raiding. Several of the options above are labeled as "Sha Touched." These weapons have a socket called a Sha Touched Socket. After completing a quest with Wrathion you will be able to place a legendary gem in this socket that is worth 500 int (maybe more after patch 5.1). Since these gems require a fairly lengthy quest to obtain, I've listed the weapons with a Sha Touched socket twice: with and without the gem. The items with a "Sha Touched" in the name have the gem and the others do not.

Which weapon you use will probably be determined by availability more then anything else. Regail's Cracking Dagger is the best option, but may be very difficult to get since it requires doing Protectors the hard way. On top of that Grand Empress is likely to be a difficult boss as well.

Two Hand:
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker - H - Sha Touched Lei Shi - ToES9298.29298.2
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker - H Lei Shi - ToES8798.28798.2
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker - Sha TouchedLei Shi - ToES8296.18296.1
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker Lei Shi - ToES7796.17796.1
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker - LFR - Sha Touched Lei Shi - ToES7408.57408.5
Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker - LFR Lei Shi - ToES6908.56908.5
Headmaster's Will Darkmaster Grandling6489.66489.6
Inscribed Crane Staff Crafted - Inscription6459.86476.1
Inscribed Serpent Staff Crafted - Inscription6459.86476.1
Greatstaff of Righteousness High Inquisitor Whitemane5731.55731.5
Gustwalker Staff Wing Leader Ner'onok5712.75725.4
Wort Stirring Rod Yan-Zhu the Uncasked57115723.3
Staff of Trembling Will Sha of Doubt5722.25722.2
Amber Scythe of Klaxxi'vess Klaxxi Exalted Rep Vendor5691.45707.1

There are not a lot of two handed options, and the MH/OH combos math out better when you concider everything including the off hand enchant. That said, Jin'ja, Orb of the Waterspeaker is not a bad weapon if you can get your hands on it.

Archived Gear Lists:

At this point there are no Archived lists.

Notes: Once again, as you can see there are a lot of links and values in this post. It is quite possible that some of them are incorrect. If you find an incorrect link or a valuation just doesn't look right, please let me know so that I can correct it.