Wednesday, January 6, 2010

ICC Moonkin Raiding Gear


PLEASE NOTE: The list DOES NOT currently include Heroic gear or Arthas gear from ICC. It will be added at a later time. However, I think it is safe to assume that if the Normal item is BiS or near BiS on this list then the Heroic item will be as well.

Update 2: I've corrected the errors you guys spotted. Thanks for the help. I've also updated my valuation of the Nibelung. I know think it is BiS.
Update: I've corrected the issue with how gems were valued, and I've also changed the way the list is sorted. It is now sorted by the value that excludes hit.

ICC is here and as usual everyone wants an updated gear list. I am happy to provide it, but please read over the sections below before looking at the lists. The comments I make here should answer a lot of the questions you may have.

Special Thanks:
Once again Cowtarus on Stormscale-US helped me out in producing this list. He did all of the data entry for the new instances saving me a lot of time and sanity. So if you appreciate the existence of this list please send him thanks as well. I know I appreciate it.

Format Changes:
Once again, I’ve had to make some changes in how I build the list.

  1. Names: The list will only include the Alliance names for the ToC gear. I apologize if anyone has a huge problem with that, but you’re going to have to deal with it. I will not be producing a separate Horde list. At this point in time you should already know what gear you want out of ToC and ToGC. If you don’t, the old lists should be ok for helping you find the available gear.


  2. 2. Purges: I’ve dropped a lot of old items from the list, but I tried to do it in a systematic way, with a few exceptions. My basic goal was to drop all entry level gear, and I used a few basic rules to identify them. All entry level crafted gear was dropped. All 5man gear was dropped except for the items from the new ICC 5mans. All gear from Naxx, Sarth, and Malygos was dropped. In fact, I am concidering dropping the Ulduar gear when I update this list with the heroic items. If you have a strong opinion on this please leave it in the comments.

    As I said above there were a couple of exceptions that I still included despite falling into one of that categories above. I think all of the exceptions were trinkets. That said, I did drop some nice items from the list that are better then what you find in the higher level instances. If this is really a big deal for you I suggest looking at some of the old lists to find what is available.


A few comments:
  1. This list is a tool, not a blue print for how to gear. I’ve never intended these lists to be the definitive guide on how to gear a raiding moonkin. I don’t want to see any comments anywhere that say “item X is the best because it’s ranked number one on Graylo’s list.”


  2. The use of this list requires some thought. It is a general ranking intended to give you an idea on how items relate to each other.

    Please realize that these values are estimates based upon my gear level. Two items with a similar value, can be assumed to be relatively equal. Also, realize that if you are at a different gear level then me, you may value the stats differently. I highly suggest you look at this post to determine how you value stats and weigh your options accordingly.


  3. It is up to you to manage your Hit, Haste, and Crit caps. Do not take every number one item on the list.


  4. These rankings are purely based upon DPS. Yes, Stam and Mp5 have value, but there is no way to directly translate them into DPS. By the same token Intelligence and Spirit have both mana and DPS benefits, but only the DPS is considered.


  5. Procs are particularly hard to quantify. Trinkets and other items that have procs or on use abilities are estimated in the list. However, it is likely that some of them are wrong given that we know very little about some of the procs. I will update them if I can, but I make no guarentees.


Assumptions:
  1. To rank these items I used the following weights Hit Rating - 1.9785, Spell Power - 1, Haste Rating - 0.5317, Crit Rating - 0.7571. These weights assume a high level of ToC Gear. It also assumes your are at or above the Haste Cap. If you're below the haste cap, haste will be more valueable to you. If you're above the Crit Cap then Crit and Haste will be relatively equal.


  2. I assume that all socket bonus will be met using Eqic quality gems. This is how I socket each gem: Meta = [Chaotic Skyflare Diamond], Red = [Runed Cardinal Ruby], Yellow = [Potent Ametrine], Blue = [Purified Dreadstone]. Yes, ignoring socket bonus will improve some of the items. However, the shifts would be small and it's easier manage this way.

Ranking Legend:
Black - DPS stat ranking
Red - DPS stat ranking minus Hit rating

Legs:





































Leggings of Woven Death Crafting399.2399.2
Legwraps of Unleashed Nature Crafting381.5381.5
Legwraps of the Awakening Anubarak 25 - H379.5379.5
Lightweave Leggings Crafting378.1378.1
Kilt of Untreated Wounds Festergut - 10363.1363.1
Leggings of the Refracted Mind Valithria - 10356356
Sanctified Lasherweave Trousers 95 EoF + Conq Mark 533.7351.6
Leather of Stitched Scourge Parts Festergut - 25339.6339.6
Leggings of the Soothing Touch Jaraxxus 25 - H337.5337.5
Legwraps of the Awakening Anubarak 25330.5330.5
Leggings of the Deepening Void Anubarak 25 - H515.5329.5
Plaguebringer's Stained Pants Festergut - 25513.8319.9
Lasherweave Trousers 95 EoF473.2314.9
Leggings of Unrelenting Blood Saurfang - 10314.8314.8
Leggings of the Demonic Messenger Jaraxxus 10 - H313.9313.9
Leggings of the Deepening Void Anubarak 25451288.7
Leggings of the Soothing Touch Jaraxxus 25288.6288.6
Leggings of the Enslaved Idol Freya25 H425286.5
Leggings of Profound Darkness Vezax10 H282282
Malfurion's Trousers of Triumph - H 1 RotGV482.6280.7
Wildstrider Legguards Emblem of Conquest265265
Leggings of the Demonic Messenger Jaraxxus 10263.2263.2
Legwraps of the Master Conjurer Emblem of Conquest263263
Zodiac Leggings Algalon10260.4260.4
Malfurion's Trousers of Triumph 75 EoT + 1 ToC429.6251.5
Rimewoven Silks Tyrannus 5man250.2250.2
Conqueror's Nightsong Trousers Freya25365.7248.9
Leggings of the Lifetender Freya25244.7244.7
Valorous Nightsong Trousers Hodir10340233.1
Leggings of the Unstable Discharge Thorim10227.3227.3
Malfurion's Trousers of Conquest 50 EoT384225.7
Leggings of Atrophy Anub'Rekhan25305.7206.8
Leggings of the Wanton Spellcaster Malygos25366.2204
Overload Legwraps Iron Council25 H361.8201.6

I am sure that the Tier gear will rule the day, and probably in all of the 5 tier spots. Our tier gear is so well itemized that it is unlikely we will want to replace any of it unless Arthas has some truly awesome gear.

In this particular case the tier legs are a sure bet to be in almost everyone’s BiS lists. Alliance moonkin only need 3 items to reach the hit cap with Heroic gear, and can get close enough with 3 pieces and 2 Veiled gems using 25man gear. Since the legs are one of the items with hit on them it is likely to be an automatic choice. That said, a couple of people have made some good arguements why you might go a different way in the comments.

Head:































Sanctified Lasherweave Cover 95 EoF + Conq Mark 517.6517.6
Helm of the Elder Moon Rotface - 25492.8492.8
Lasherweave Cover 95 EoF474.6474.6
Stormrage Crown Onyxia25463.8463.8
Cowl of Malefic Repose Queen Lanathel - 10463.3463.3
Corp'rethar Ceremonial Crown Gunship - 25462.6462.6
Sister Svalna's Spangenhelm Valithria - 10455.5455.5
Malfurion's Cover of Triumph - H 1 RotGV626.9440.9
Stormrage Cover Onyxia25435435
Thaumaturge's Crackling Cowl Saurfang - 10434.6434.6
Helm of the Snowy Grotto Twin Valkyrs 10 - H430.8430.8
Helm of Clouded Sight 75 EoT430.8430.8
Stormrage Antlers Onyxia10427.9427.9
Helm of Abundant Growth 75 EoT417.5417.5
Crown of Luminescence Mimiron25 H416.4416.4
Malfurion's Cover of Triumph 75 EoT + 1 ToC568.8406.6
Stormrage Hood Onyxia10401.9401.9
Fallen Sentry's Hood Falric 5man398.4398.4
Helm of the Snowy Grotto Twin Valkyrs 10397.9397.9
Hood of Fiery Aftermath 75 EoT536.4390
Malfurion's Cover of Conquest 50 EoT519.1376.6
Sightless Crown of Ulmaas Marwyn - H 5man490.9368.3
Cover of the Keepers Auriaya10363.8363.8
Tattered Glacial-Woven Hood Halls Chest 5man363.6363.6
Collar of the Wyrmhunter Razorscale25460359.1
Lifespark Visage Flame Leviathan10350.6350.6
Conqueror's Nightsong Cover Thorim25463.9345.2
Valorous Nightsong Cover Mimiron10440.4331.5
Cowl of Icy Breaths Hodir10464.6330.1

The tier helms are a clear choice again. Even at the lower ilevels the Tier helms are better itemized then the other options at the same ilevel. Most of the other helms have spirit, and the ones that don’t have more haste or worse gems.

Shoulders:


































Sanctified Lasherweave Mantle 60 EoF + Conq Mark 295.7295.7
Stiffened Corpse Shoulderpads Trash - 25280.3280.3
Lasherweave Mantle 60 EoF263.7263.7
Malfurion's Mantle of Triumph - H 1 RotGV260.1260.1
Shoulders of Frost-Tipped Thorns Blood Princess - 25258.6258.6
Shoulderpads of the Glacial Wilds Northrend Beasts 10 - H248.9248.9
Bloodstained Surgeon's Shoulderguards Festergut - 10241.9241.9
Shoulderpads of the Searing Kiss Queen Lanathel - 10233.3233.3
Shoulders of Mercy Killing Deathwhisper - 25374.2231.8
Shoulders of the Fateful Accord 45 EoT231.6231.6
Malfurion's Mantle of Triumph 45 EoT + 1 ToC231.6231.6
Shoulderpads of Dormant Energies Flame Leviathan25 H226.5226.5
Shoulders of Ruinous Senility Putricide - 10331.2222.4
Shoulderpads of the Glacial Wilds Northrend Beasts 10220220
Pauldrons of Revered Mortality 45 EoT214.1214.1
Amice of Inconceivable Horror Yogg-Saron10 H209.3209.3
Mantle of Catastrophic Emanation 45 EoT341.7209.1
Malfurion's Mantle of Conquest 30 EoT207.4207.4
Conqueror's Nightsong Mantle Yogg-Saron25194.9194.9
Mantle of the Unknowing Vezax25185.5185.5
Malleable Steelweave Mantle Mimiron25184.7184.7
Valorous Nightsong Mantle Thorim10181.9181.9
Frayed Abomination Stitching Shoulders Marwyn 5man181.1181.1
Underworld Mantle Vezax10173.7173.7
Mantle of Tattered Feathers Trash 5man173.6173.6
Mantle of the Preserver Auriaya10172.1172.1
Iceshear Mantle Ulduar10170.9170.9
Grim Lasher Shoulderguards Halls Chest 5man167.2167.2
Very Fashionable Shoulders Bronjahm - H 5man284.2161.5
Shoulderguards of Assimilation Mimiron10158158
Soot-Covered Mantle Ignis25255.8152.9

Pretty much the same thing I said for the head slot. The tier items are an easy choice because they are better itemized then the other options at all ilevels.

Chest:









































Sanctified Lasherweave Vestment 95 EoF + Conq Mark 400.5400.5
Meteor Chaser's Raiment 95 EoF399.2399.2
Ermine Coronation Robes 95 EoF388.2388.2
Deathwhisper Chestpiece Deathwhisper - 25371.6371.6
Malfurion's Vestments of Triumph - H 1 RotGV371.2371.2
Vestments of Spruce and Fir 95 EoF363.9363.9
Robe of the Waking Nightmare Valithria - 25526.2360
Robes of Azure Downfall Sindragosa - 10354.1354.1
Sanguine Silk Robes Blood Princes - 25350.9350.9
Chestguard of the Failed Experiment Rotface - 10347.5347.5
Flowing Vestments of Ascent Northrend Beasts 25 - H341.7341.7
Vestments of the Shattered Fellowship Faction Champs 25 - H340.2340.2
Merlin's Robe Pattern from 25man337337
Lasherweave Vestment 95 EoF337337
Malfurion's Vestments of Triumph 75 EoT + 1 ToC330.5330.5
Bloodsoul Raiment Blood Princes - 10323.3323.3
Lunar Eclipse Chestguard Pattern from 25man322.8322.8
Royal Moonshroud Robe Pattern from 25man319.4319.4
Skyweaver Robes Twin Valkyrs 25 - H484.6314.4
Flowing Vestments of Ascent Northrend Beasts 25300.4300.4
Vestments of the Shattered Fellowship Faction Champs 25296.2296.2
Malfurion's Vestments of Conquest 50 EoT295.2295.2
Vestments of the Blind Denizen Vezax25 H288.7288.7
Vestments of the Sleepless Anubarak 10 - H467.1277.2
Skyweaver Robes Twin Valkyrs 25429266.8
Robes of the Umbral Brute Kologarn25265.3265.3
Mord'rethar Robes Devourer - H259.8259.8
Phaelia's Vestments of the Sprouting Seed Iron Council25259.7259.7
Conqueror's Nightsong Vestments Hodir25255.3255.3
Vest of the Glowing Crecent XT-002 Deconstructor10253.6253.6
Palebone Robes Tyrannus247.2247.2
Raiments of the Iron Council Iron Council25245.4245.4
Valorous Nightsong Vestments Yogg-Saron10238.1238.1
Vestments of the Sleepless Anubarak 10407236.8
Chestguard of Broken Branches Halls Chest - H234.2234.2
Vesments of the Piercing Light Vezax10228.9228.9
Ancient Polar Bear Hide Ick - H347.5226.8
Robes of the Cheating Heart Bronjahm216216
Raiments of the Corrupted Auriaya10361.7203.4

The tier set’s itemization wins again.

Hands:





































Gloves of False Gestures 60 EoF299.6299.6
Gloves of the Great Horned Owl 60 EoF288.1288.1
Gloves of Ambivalence 60 EoF280.3280.3
Gloves of the Lifeless Touch Anubarak 25 - H279.7279.7
San'layn Ritualist Gloves Blood Princes - 25260.2260.2
Handguards of Winter's Respite Marrowgar - 25258.6258.6
Sanctified Lasherweave Gloves 60 EoF + Conq Mark 399.9257.4
Pharos Gloves Algalon25250.6250.6
Malfurion's Gloves of Triumph - H 1 RotGV249.7249.7
Handwraps of the Vigilent Vezax25 H244.5244.5
Gloves of the Lifeless Touch Anubarak 25240.5240.5
Icicle Shapers Sindragosa - 10233.5233.5
Gloves of Broken Fingers Rotface - 10232.7232.7
Gunship Captain's Mittens Gunship - 25374.2231.8
Lasherweave Gloves 60 EoF354.9230.2
Malfurion's Gloves of Triumph 45 EoT + 1 ToC223.3223.3
Gloves of the Frozen Glade Hodir25 H222222
Gloves of Looming Shadow Twin Valkyrs 10 - H318.9218
Sister's Handshrouds Deathwhisper - 10354.3213.8
Handguards of Potent Cures Flame Leviathan10 H201.1201.1
Malfurion's Gloves of Conquest 30 EoT200.6200.6
Gloves of Looming Shadow Twin Valkyrs 10284.8197.7
Suspiciously Soft Gloves Marwyn - H 5man197.6197.6
Pulsar Gloves Algalon10300.1189.3
Constructor's Handwraps Flame Leviathan25185.6185.6
Marwyn's Macabre Fingertips Falric 5man181.9181.9
Essence of Desire Devourer - H 5man181.5181.5
Grips of the Secret Grove Emblem of Conquest181.3181.3
Handwraps of Resonance Thorim10180.2180.2
Handwraps of Plentiful Recovery Kologarn25172.4172.4
Touch of the Occult Emblem of Conquest170.3170.3
Cold Sweat Grips Bronjahm 5man250.2157.2
Conqueror's Nightsong Gloves Mimiron25264.9152.1
Valorous Nightsong Gloves Freya10244.6141.7
Static Sharge Handwraps Mimiron10246.3127.5

The tier gloves will be one of my first purchases because they are cheap and have Hit. They are a clear BiS choice for me, but Horde Moonkin may go for Gunship Captain's Mittens or Gloves of the Great Horned Owl if it helps them manage the Hit cap better.

Wrists:































Death Surgeon's Sleeves Rotface - 25204.5204.5
Bracers of Eternal Dreaming Valithria - 25204.5204.5
The Lady's Brittle Bracers Deathwhisper - 25307.3202.4
Bindings of Dark Essence Twin Valkyrs 25 - H269.9184.8
Bracers of the Autumn Willow Jaraxxus 25 - H184.2184.2
Armbands of the Ashen Saint Anubarak 25 - H182.6182.6
Bejeweled Wizard's Bracers Pattern from 25man182182
Bracers of Dark Blessings Deathwhisper - 10178.9178.9
Moonshadow Armguards Pattern from 25man176.4176.4
Wrists of Septic Shock Festergut - 10174.4174.4
Royal Moonshroud Bracers Pattern from 25man172.2172.2
Grasps of Reason Flame Leviathan25 H157157
Bindings of Dark Essence Twin Valkyrs 25231.3156.2
Bracers of the Autumn Willow Jaraxxus 25155.6155.6
Armbands of the Ashen Saint Anubarak 25155.6155.6
Felspark Bindings Jaraxxus 10 - H220.9155.6
Ether-Soaked Bracers Rotface - 10230150.9
Ghostly Wristwraps Trash - H 5man148.2148.2
Shackles of the Odalisque Razorscale25139.1139.1
Bindings of the Depths Vezax10133.5133.5
Bracer of Worn Molars Falric - H 5man217.6132.5
Runetouch Handwraps Iron Council10130.4130.4
Bracers of the Broodmother Razorscale25127127
Felspark Bindings Jaraxxus 10196.3125
Wristguards of Subterranean Moss Ick 5man121.1121.1
Bracers of Unleashed Magic Kologarn25186114.8
Bindings of the Expansive Mind Razuvious25168.2112.8
Grips of Chaos Ulduar25180.3109.1
Combustion Bracers Flame Leviathan10164.5101.2

Ok, here is where the fun starts. We will probably have to pick up some spirit in this slot, but that is ok. Bracers of Eternal Dreaming are probably your best bet for several reasons. First, they are Leather. Second they have tons of Crit and no haste. These two facts make them unattractive to Clothies and Resto Druids. The fact that they have spirit makes them unattractive to Shaman and Paladins, so you should have relatively little competition picking these up. The Death Surgeon's Sleeves have the exact same stats, but I would pass them to a cloth. Both bosses should be fairly accessable.

Belt:








































Belt of Petrified Ivy 60 EoF303303
Crushing Coldwraith Belt Marrowgar - 25295.2295.2
Lingering Illness Festergut - 25283.8283.8
Cauterized Cord Putricide - 10270270
Circle of Ossus 60 EoF268.3268.3
Professor's Bloodied Smock Putricide - 25265.5265.5
Belt of Omission 60 EoF391.4264.8
Cord of Pale Thorns Twin Valkyrs 25 - H255.5255.5
Cord of the Tenebrous Mist Northrend Beasts 25 - H251.3251.3
Cord of Biting Cold Faction Champs 25 - H363.8249.1
Cord of Dark Suffering Gunship - 10245.9245.9
Cord of the Patronizing Practitioner Marrowgar - 10234.7234.7
Belt of the Winter Solstice Jaraxxus 10 - H230.4230.4
Cinch of the Undying Anubarak 10 - H228.2228.2
Starwatcher's Binding Algalon25222.9222.9
Cord of Biting Cold Faction Champs 25323.2222.3
Cord of Pale Thorns Twin Valkyrs 25218.3218.3
Cord of the Tenebrous Mist Northrend Beasts 25214.1214.1
Star-beaded Clutch Algalon25212.6212.6
Cord of the White Dawn Crafted H207.9207.9
Icehowl Cinch Northrend Beasts 10 - H327.9207.2
Strip of Remorse Halls Chest - H 5man206.9206.9
Belt of the Winter Solstice Jaraxxus 10204.1204.1
Cinch of the Undying Anubarak 10203.6203.6
Belt of Arctic Life Crafted H193193
Flamewrought Cinch Ignis25184.3184.3
Braid of Salt and Fire Ick - H 5man182.7182.7
Sash of Ancient Power Crafted H263.1178.1
Belt of the Crystal Tree Iron Council10 H176.9176.9
Icehowl Cinch Northrend Beasts 10287.6174.8
Belt of the Living Thicket Emblem of Conquest172.6172.6
Belt of the Dragon Matriarck Razorscale10172.1172.1
Embrace of the Leviathan Flame Leviathan25171.9171.9
Belt of the Sleeper Ulduar25171.3171.3
Conductive Cord XT-002 Deconstructor10165.8165.8
Belt of the Darkspeaker Vezax25262.9152.1
Essence of Anger Devourer 5man230.1141

The Belt of Petrified Ivy is awesome for a couple of reasons. It is very well itemized and is purchasable with Frost Emblems. The down side is that it does not have a heroic version. If your guild is able to take down the heroic fights then you will probably replace it at a later date.

Boots:



































Plague Scientist's Boots Festergut - 25295.2295.2
Boots of Unnatural Growth Gunship - 25291.2291.2
Sandals of Consecration Crafting280.3280.3
Boots of the Unrelenting Storm Northrend Beasts 25 - H272.3272.3
Blessed Cenarion Boots Crafting267.5267.5
Boots of the Mourning Widow Faction Champs 25 - H265.5265.5
Deathfrost Boots Crafting391.4264.8
Boots of the Frozen Seed Deathwhisper - 10259.1259.1
Pale Corpse Boots Blood Princes - 10245.6245.6
Icecrown Spire Sandals Saurfang - 10328.9237.9
Boots of the Unrelenting Storm Northrend Beasts 25235235
Footpads of the Icy Floe Anubarak 25 - H352.9234.2
Sandals of the Silver Magus Faction Champs 10 - H326.7233.7
Boots of the Grieving Soul Twin Valkyrs 10 - H232.7232.7
Treads of the False Oracle Yogg-Saron25 H229.2229.2
Boots of Fiery Resolution Flame Leviathan25 H227.4227.4
Starlight Treads Algalon10215.3215.3
Boots of the Mourning Widow Faction Champs 25214.1214.1
Boots of Wintery Endurance Crafted H204.8204.8
Savior's Slippers Crafted H199.8199.8
Sandals of the Silver Magus Faction Champs 10277.8198.7
Boots of the Grieving Soul Twin Valkyrs 10198.2198.2
Footpads of the Icy Floe Anubarak 25312.6195.8
Spellslinger's Slippers Crafted H195.6195.6
Boots of Hasty Revival XT-002 Deconstructor25186.4186.4
Prelate's Snowshoes Tyrannus - H 5man183.1183.1
Sandals of the Ancient Keeper Auriaya25182.6182.6
Boots of the Servant Freya25181.9181.9
Treads of the Dragon Council Yogg-Saron10174.6174.6
Sandals of Rash Temperament XT-002 Deconstructor25278.2165.4
Barkhide Treads Eadric's Cache - H231.4164.1
Ice-Steeped Sandals Garfrost 5man161.1161.1

There are some conflicting reports on how the Plague Scientist's Boots are itemized. That said the choice is like to come down to these boots or Boots of Unnatural Growth. My valuation has the Plague Scientist’s Boots being slightly better, but that may change the stats are different then what I used to calculate the value. You may also want to consider going with the Boots of Unnatural Growth because they are leather and it’s likely that no one else will want them. Even if they are a slight down grade in value, they are definitely a bargain.

Back:


























Jaina's Radiance Tribute Chest 25 - H242.2242.2
Frostbinder's Shredded Cape Valithria - 25222.3222.3
Bolvar's Devotion Tribute Chest 25 - H214.8214.8
Drape of Bitter Incantation Tribute Chest 10 - H214.3214.3
Volde's Cloak of the Night Sky 50 EoF208.8208.8
Shawl of Fervent Crusader Tribute Chest 10 - H190.3190.3
Shawl of the Refreshing Winds Northrend Beasts 25 - H186.8186.8
Greatcloak of the Turned Champion Saurfang - 25185.7185.7
Cloak of Displacement Faction Champs 25 - H268.9171.9
Flowing Sapphiron Drape Onyxia25167.1167.1
Lich Wrappings Valithria - 10239.9158.8
Shawl of the Refreshing Winds Northrend Beasts 25155.6155.6
Drape of Mortal Downfall Iron Council25 H233.7152.6
Pennant Cloak Sartharion25 H150.9150.9
Drape of the Messenger Algalon10211.4150.1
Sunglimmer Cloak Algalon25 H146.5146.5
Fluttering Sapphiron Drape Onyxia10146.5146.5
Asimov's Drape Mimiron25142142
Cape of the Unworthy Wizard Kel'Thuzad25139.1139.1
Cloak of Displacement Faction Champs 25237.8138.8
Shawl of Haunted Memories Yogg-Saron25136.2136.2
Sunglimmer Drape Algalon25 H128.4128.4
Drape of the Spellweaver Ulduar10128.3128.3
Cloak of the Dormant Blaze Ulduar10103103

As usual there are very few options at the back option. The ToGC tribute cloaks are still very nice if you have one, or if your guild is able to get the Tribute to Insanity achievement. Frostbinder's Shredded Cape is also very nice, but my guess is that we will see a lot of people wearing Volde's Cloak of the Night Sky since it is purchasable with emblems.

Neck:




















Blood Queen's Crimson Choker Queen Lanathel - 25220.6220.6
Wail of the Val'kyr Twin Valkyrs 25 - H207.6207.6
Soulcleave Pendant Saurfang - 10198.5198.5
Bone Sentinel's Amulet Marrowgar - 25192.8192.8
Amulet of the Silent Eulogy Gunship - 25284181.1
Wail of the Val'kyr Twin Valkyrs 25176.4176.4
Pendant of Split Veins Putricide - 10253.6164.5
Pendant of the Shallow Grave Thorim10 H161.4161.4
Darkbane Pendant Twin Valkyrs 10 - H242.7159.6
Arcane Loops of Anger Devourer - H 5man155.2155.2
Sapphire Amulet of Renewal Steelbreaker25 H153153
Watchful Eye Steelbreaker10 H144.7144.7
Unblinking Eye Iron Council25 142.1142.1
Pendant of Fiery Havoc Flame Leviathan25 H232.8141.8
Darkbane Pendant Twin Valkyrs 10212.5141.2
Coil of Missing Gems Devourer 5man193.1117.9
Pendant of Focused Energies Ulduar Zone Drop25 193.9102.9
Pendant of the Piercing Glare Kologarn10 193.5102.5

Blood Queen's Crimson Choker is clearly the best option currently available, but expect a fight to pick it up. It is attractive to a lot of specs and classes. If you’re running the 10mans, the Soulcleave Pendant is very nice, or you may want to consider picking up one of the multiple spirit necks if you can do so cheaply.

Trinket:






























Reign of the Unliving Anubarak 25 - H331331
Reign of the Unliving Anubarak 25295295
Muradin's Spyglass Gunship - 10279.2279.2
Dislodged Foreign Object Rotface - 25275.4275.4
Phylactery of the Nameless Lich Sindragosa - 25268.1268.1
Flare of the Heavens General Vezax25 H232.5232.5
Illustration of the Dragon Soul Sartharion25 200200
Eye of the Broodmother Razorscale10 190.9190.9
Pandora's Plea Mimiron25 177.3177.3
Sundial of the Exiled 40 EoH 171171
Solace of the Defeated Jaraxxus 25 - H168168
Scales of Fates Thorim25 163.3163.3
Nevermelting Ice Crystal Tyrannus - H 5man156.4156.4
Talisman of Resurgence 50 EoT151.3151.3
Shiny Shard of the Flame # Onyxia25150150
Shiny Shard of the Scale # Onyxia25150150
Solace of the Defeated Jaraxxus 25150150
Abyssal Rune Eadric's Cache144.7144.7
Purified Shard of the Flame # Onyxia10134134
Purified Shard of the Scale # Onyxia10134134
Talisman of Volatile Power Faction Champs 10 - H128.9128.9
Maghia's Misguided Quill 60 EoF420.7120
Talisman of Volatile Power Faction Champs 10114.5114.5
Sif's Rememberance Thorim10 H110110
Vanquished Clutches of Yogg Saron Yogg10 H103103
Elemental Focus Stone Auriaya10 300.787
Living Flame Razorscale25 295.784
Shard of the Crystal Heart 50 EoT297.444.1

Disclaimer: I urge you to view the trinkets with some level of skepticism. A lot of the trinkets have proc with unknown rates and cooldowns. Additionally, the trinkets that proc mobs to fight for you are hard to evaluate. Even the relatively simple trinkets probably won’t be used in the optimal situation. I accept that these valuations are some what mushy and you should consider that when making your choices.

Trinkets have become a real trouble spot for our itemization. They are a lot of fun generally but since they tend to focus on one stat and one proc they only make our Cap issues worse. If you keep that in mind you will understand why the ICC trinkets are less attractive then you think they should be.

Unless something great drops from Arthas, the two Reign Trinkets from TOC25 are likely to remain our BiS options. This is because they are awesome trinkets and have nothing to do with Crit, Haste, or Hit. Its possible that the heroic version of Muradin's Spyglass will over take the normal Reign trinket, but I doubt it will be true after we are past the crit cap. In short, run ToC25 and ToGC 25 as much as possible.

# The value of the Onyxia trinkets is the value of the set divided by 2. If you do not have the set, these trinkets are virtually worthless in terms of DPS. On top of that I don't have any hard numbers on the damage proc. I assumed the DoT has a 25% uptime.

Rings:






























Ashen Band of Endless Destruction Ashen Verdict Exalted319.8218.9
Ring of Rapid Ascent Gunship - 25218.1218.1
Ring of Maddening Whispers Deathwhisper - 25199.2199.2
Band of Deplorable Violence Anubarak 25 - H198.5198.5
Memory of Malygos Sindragosa - 25197197
Cerise Coiled Ring Blood Princes - 10196.1196.1
Ashen Band of Unmatched Destruction Ashen Verdict Revered294.3195.4
Loop of the Endless Labyrinth Marrowgar - 25283.3194.2
Runed Signet of the Kirin Tor 10,750 Gold184.5184.5
Valanar's Other Signet Ring Blood princes - 25261.4170.3
Band of Deplorable Violence Anubarak 25167.9167.9
Nebula Band Algalon10165165
Polished Dragonslayer's Signet Onyxia Head163.7163.7
Ashen Band of Greater Destruction Ashen Verdict Honored259.3160.4
Firestorm Ring Jaraxxus 10 - H267.4156.6
Band of the Invoker 35 EoT155.6155.6
Conductive Seal Mimiron25 H151.9151.9
Ashen Band of Destruction Ashen Verdict Friendly241.7148.8
Pyrelight Circle Ignis25 144.8144.8
Signet of Soft Lament Yogg10 H144.1144.1
Glowing Ring of Reclamation Flame Leviathan25 137.9137.9
Shimmering Seal Flame Leviathan10 209.3126.2
Firestorm Ring Jaraxxus 10225126.1
Lady Maye's Sapphire Ring Iron Council10 120120
Frozen Loop Hodir25 202.6111.6
Ring of the Vacant Eye General Vezax25 189.6106.5
Emerald Signet Ring Kologarn10 171103.7
Signet of the Malevolent Gothik10 174.177.2

I feel like half of this choice was made for us with the introduction of the Rep rings. It sucks to some extent because I hate having to pick up Hit or Mp5, but it is also clear that these rings are pretty awesome. They have a gem socket, an awesome proc, and they are relatively easy to get.

For the second ring it’s pretty clear that the Ring of Rapid Ascent is the best choice. It’s the only ring without Spirit or Hit rating on it.

Off Hand:




















Shadow Silk Spindle Blood Princes - 25211211
Chalice of Searing Light Twin Valkyrs 25 - H188.4188.4
Sundial of Eternal Dusk Sindragosa - 25185.7185.7
Symbol of Transgression Jaraxxus 25 - H282169.2
Chalice of Searing Light Twin Valkyrs 25166.9166.9
Shriveled Heart Halls Chest - H 5man156.8156.8
Scourgelord's Baton Deathwhisper - 10266.8154
Chalice of Benedictus Twin Valkyrs 10 - H238.8153.7
Symbol of Transgression Jaraxxus 25249150.1
Cosmos Algalon25238137.1
Chalice of Benedictus Twin Valkyrs 10209.9136.7
Igniter Rod Ignis10 129.7129.7
Ironmender Kologarn25 127.1127.1
Antediluvian Cornerstone Grimoire Onyxia25116.9116.9
Leviathan Fueling Manual Flame Leviathan25 188.7107.5
Antique Cornerstone Grimoire Onyxia10100.3100.3
Ward of the Violet Citadel 25 EoH 166.791.6
Watchful Eye Steelbreaker10 H141.786.3

I am offically sold on the Nibelung staff, but who knows what will drop off of Arthas. However, if you are sticking with a MH/OH combo, the Shadow Silk Spindle is clearly the best option since it is the only off hand that follows the Crit, Haste, Spell Power design.

Main Hand:





















Frozen Bonespike Marrowgar -25832.3832.3
Misery's End Anubarak 25 - H795.9795.9
Blade of Terasque Northrend Beasts 25 - H869.6768.7
Hammer of Purified Flame 5man Quests752.9752.9
Heartcrusher Tribute Chest 10 - H728.2728.2
Blade of the Silver Disciple Faction Champs 10 - H725.5725.5
Bleak Coldarra Carver Sindragosa - 10837.7717
Val'anyr, Hammer of Ancient Kings Quest - Ulduar25 707.8707.8
Misery's End Anubarak 25704.6704.6
Blade of Terasque Northrend Beasts 25764.1675.1
Blade of the Silver Disciple Faction Champs 10645.1645.1
Starshard Edge Algalon or Mimiron H25 716638.9
Aesuga, Hand of the Ardent Champion General Vezax10 635.8635.8
Soulscribe Yogg25 616.4616.4
Chilled Heart of the Glacier Halls Chest 5man608.5553.1
Plasma Foil XT-002 Deconstructor10 547547
Stormtip Iron Council10 540.6540.6
The Soulblade Kel'Thuzad10 552.1492.7
Dagger of Lunar purity 25 Champion's Seals 451.9451.9

The Frozen Bonespike is currently the only option for a Main Hand out of ICC, but weapons tend to drop off the last boss in an instance. I wouldn’t be surprised if Arthas dropped a good one.

Two Handed Weapon:























Nibelung Deathwhisper - 251094.21094.2
Dying Light Queen Lanathel - 25969.5969.5
Clemency Tribute Chest 25 - H951.3951.3
Cold Convergence Anubarak 10 - H874.2874.2
Enlightenment Twin Valkyrs 10 - H839.1839.1
Mag'hari Chieftain's Staff Saurfang - 10833.5833.5
Staff of Endless Winter Hodir25 H803803
Sister Svalna's Aether Staff Valithria - 101071.8802.8
Abracadaver Festergut - 101001.6801.8
Enlightenment Twin Valkyrs 10786786
Cold Convergence Anubarak 10763.8763.8
Icecore Staff Hodir10 H735.9735.9
Rapture Iron Council25 717.7717.7
The Lifebinder Freya25 707.2707.2
Unspeakable Secret Garfrost 5man673.2673.2
Engraved Gargoyle Femur Tyrannus - H 5man885.8662.2
Intensity Ignis25 882.8645.4
Blood Boil Lancet Devourer 5man644.8644.8
Devotion Yogg10 619.3619.3
Pillar of Fortitude Ulduar Zone Drop10 614.8614.8
Unraveling Reach Freya10 792.3566.7

After seeing some testing done by Hamlet and Qaerughfo on the EJ forums, and seeing the buffs Blizzard has implemented, I am offically sold on the Nibelung. The proc actually seems to be quite good for moonkin. It does have a 1% proc rate but the testing done on the EJ forums shows that some spells have multiple chance to proc the Val'kyr due to the Glyph of Starfire and Earth and Moon.

Relic/Idol:
At this point you should only be thinking about two idols. The [Idol of Lunar Eclipse] is the best and it is purchasable with Emblems of Frost. However, you may be saving your Emblems for your Tier Set or another item. In such a case you should at least have the [Idol of Lunar Fury]. It is purchase able with Emblems of Triumph. Since it is incredibly easy to farm EoTs at the moment, using anything less then the Idol of Lunar Fury is pretty stupid.

Notes:
Once again, as you can see there are a lot of links and values in this post. It is quite possible that some of them are incorrect. If you find an incorrect link or a valuation just doesn't look right, please let me know so that I can correct it.

65 comments:

Lottie said...

Thanks for taking the time to make this up Graylo/Cowtarus :)

Will prove very useful for a lot of moonkins out there I'm sure ;)

Woodlayer said...

Your time is appreciated.

Arwen said...

Very much appreciated. Time to look this through carefully.

Cowtarus said...

Quite welcome <3

As more information is released on heroic modes and other drops, I'll be updating the info for graylo to put through his awesome model to give us the complete picture on ICC gearz.

T. G. Cid said...

Legwraps of the Awakening Anubarak 25 - H 321.6 321.6
Kilt of Untreated Wounds Festergut - 10 363.1 363.1

Here's a comparison of the items:
http://www.wowhead.com/?compare=47190;50990

Any comment on how you arrived at these ratings? They seem -- contradictory.

Anonymous said...

I really think that if you are considering someone geared in mostly ICC gear than haste = crit. This really does change some of the gear values that you have listed and is going to hold more truth as someone gets more gear out of ICC. I've gotten only a few pieces in ICC so far and I'm already at the crit soft cap. Also I'd suggest that you base the value of gear without hit first then add a second column with hit cause as you've said it's more likely that you will only want 3-4 pieces of hit gear to cap and as is I find your listing to be fairly confusing and somewhat inaccurate.

Anthony said...

I picked up Nibelung from a guild run for a pretty low price. I got it in anticipation of a buff (recently hotfixed) and to help offset haste/crit soft caps. If the buff is really that significant, and you don't need the crit, Nibelung may be a great (and interesting) choice.

Anonymous said...

Thanks for taking the time to do this. Is there a reason you didn't value haste at 0.816?

yichen said...

Hello Graylo, thanks for taking the time to come up with such a helpful list for all us Moonkins out there :)

Just 1 quick question, I'm not too sure as to why you're such a big fan of the tier pants. I mean sure, our tier is generally well itemised, but I feel that there is already plenty of gear with hit out there, and was considering going with the crafted 264 Leggings of Woven Death for the leg slot for the extra flexibility in using gear with hit in other slots.

To make up for the lost hit (by not picking up the tier pants), I would be using 264 The Lady's Brittle Bracers (Crit/Hit) and Bleak Coldarra Cover (Crit/Hit). This way, you minimise the amount of spirit you have to pick up (through the bracers and MH weapon) and essentially use the item budget on Haste (from the crafted legs instead). Any thoughts?

Mappo said...

Great work as always.

You've missed a rather important item - the second pair of EoF Cloth gloves (Gloves of Dark Gestures), which are arguably better than the Leather version because of the extra socket.

Murmurs said...

I have to disagree with you on one thing Graylo. You say that it's best to use 3 Hit pieces (Tier Legs, Tier Gloves, and Rep Ring being the obvious choices) and then gem for two thick's in order to get to the Hit cap. (Well, technically that places you at 255 Hit.)

I would say that it is just as good to merely use Silent Eulogy instead of Blood Choker. You gain 24 Spell Power and 20 Crit/Haste in this way and only lose out on 57 Crit. Either way, it's a wash and getting Silent Eulogy is going to be much, much easier since no one wants it.

Xaktsaroth said...

Thanks very much cowtarus and graylo for this hard work you done.

Anonymous said...

There are errors in this Graylo, you may want to have a looksie back at em. Specifically I found your heroic sandals of the silver magus heroic 10m without hit number to be wrong when compared to Boots of the Unrelenting storm from NRB 25M-H. Either the red for magus is too high or boots are too low, didn't feel like breaking out the notepad and pencil.

Graylo said...

In General, there is an issue with how the gems were valued. I can't fix it from work, but I will do so tonight

@T.G.Cid

I agree that it does not look correct. It looks like there is a broader problem with the sort in the Chest slot as well. I can't fix it here at work, but I will get it corrected tonight.

@Anon1

You make some good points. I think it would make a lot of sense to rank items without hit, because as you say you only need a couple of them.

I am a little more conflicted about ranking gear as if I the user is above both caps. I know that will be the case for a lot of us, but I'm not sure if it will really help. I have to worry about missleading the person that is blow the Crit cap and is favoring Haste a little more then he should. I think that is a bigger problem then the person above the cap favoring Crit a little more then he should.

I would love to hear some additional opinions on this.

@Anon2

The simulations are showing that it is not worth that much anymore. The changes made in 3.3 favored Crit a little more then haste according to my simulations.

@yichen

While the list does not currently include the heroic gear, my choices are made with them in mind. I am assuming that I will eventually have access to them.

In that light I think the Tier legs are awesome for 2 reasons. First, if I can get the heroic Hands, legs, and the exalted ring that will put me right at 239 hit rating. If I went with the heroic versions of what you suggested I would have 264 Hit rating. Great for Horde, but not good for Alliance.

The second problem is that you are using crafted legs as a part of your BiS. They are stuck at 264 ilevel. The tier legs can go to 277 and there are no legs at that level that are better itemized.

However, I think you are providing a great example of why no one should blindly trust my rankings.

@Mappo

Actually, The Gloves of Dark Gestures are Naxx gloves. But you are correct that the Gloves of False Gestures are not in the list. I will add them.

@Murmurs

First, I don't think I ever said I would use to Thicks in order to reach the hit cap. I would use to Veiled to get just below the hit cap if I had the 264 ilevel tier peices.

I agree that gemming for hit is generally not a good option, and I avoid it when possible. That said, an Alliance Moonkin can reach the hit cap near perfectly with the heroic Hands, Legs, and exalted ring. That is what I'm shooting for. Since you have to pick up the264 and 251 first, to get that, there is no good reason to try and reach the cap using something other then the tier and the exalted ring.

As, I've said before, I have a reasonable expectation to be able to get the heroic items. That is not true for everyone. Others may want to organize their gear choices differently.

Anonymous said...

Thanks for the lists, very much appreciated

Bovismaximus said...

Thanks for the list as always, Graylo and helpers! We Moonkin are forever grateful!

One minor request; you order items based on their value with Hit rating and include the value minus hit rating as a secondary column. However, I really think it would be better to order them in the opposite way, by the value minus hit rating first, and then offer the value with hit rating as a secondary column.

PS. I understand I can copy/paste into my own spreadsheet and reorder myself, but it would be nice to just use the website as a reference.

Thanks again!

As you said yourself, most of us at this level can get the cap with 3-4 pieces of gear... so after that we really don't care.

Bovismaximus said...

EDIT: Sorry, just read that someone posted the same request :)

Fenouil said...

I'm just going to kind of ramble here for my fellow moonkin theorists. Slightly wall-of-texty, but bear with me.

Assuming you have the 277 versions of the hit items (T10 gloves/legs and exalted rep ring) that gives you 239 hit.

This is gravy for Alliance moonkin with a guaranteed Draeni in their group. For horde moonkin and Alliance moonkin who do not have that luxury, there are two options as best I can tell.

1) Swap an item for an additional hit item
2) Use gems to make up the difference

The obvious choice for option 1 would be the bracer slot, swapping the Bracers of Eternal Dreaming for The Lady's Brittle Bracers which swap spirit for Hit. However this would put one WAY over the hit cap @ 291. One can make an argument for more complex gear changes like perhaps dropping the T10 Gloves or Pants in favor of two other items which add up to slightly more hit than the replaced tier item. The only problem with this approach is that the only crit/haste options for hands/pants as replacements are 264 iLvl only (badges/crafting respectively). So going with this strategy means either our BiS stays with inferior iLvl 264 gear or has inferior itemization in the 277 object obtained. Keeping this in mind, I'll assume that the BEST option available for gear swapping is swapping out the bracers which is the ONLY slot without a iLvl 277 crit/haste option.

The other option is using gems to make up the difference. Since we are 24 under the cap, this puts us in a bit of a spot as we'd need a total of 30 hit from gems to reach the cap. Or we can just go for 20 hit and remain 4 under the cap.

Here are some numbers, the difference is in comparison to the 239 hit rating gear set.

1) Replacing bracers for hit bracers
-23 SP: (due to loss of kings'd spirit)
+13 crit: (Lady's Brittle Bracers have an additional 13 crit over the Eternal Dreaming bracers)

2) Using +30 hit from gems
-14 SP: We'd lose 3 runed gems, for a total of -69. But if we socket correctly we can get +36 from three veiled gems and +19 from two +7 socket bonuses (legs/chest) and one +5 socket bonus (ring - there may be a better bonus than this, but this is unknown at this time). (This is a better option than simply using one solid and one veiled gem which would give -46 from losing the two runed gems, and give back +12 from the veiled and +14 from socket bonuses for a total of -20 SP)

3) Using +20 hit from gems
-8 SP: We'd lose 2 runed gems, for a total of -46. But if we socket correctly we can get +24 from two veiled gems and +14 from two +7 socket bonuses (legs/chest). This is a better option than simply using one solid gem which would give -23 from losing the runed, but only give back +7 from a socket bonus for a total of -16 SP

So to boil it all down it would be:

-23 SP, +13 crit, hit capped
vs.
-14(?) SP, hit capped
vs.
-8 SP, 4 under hit cap

If we compare the two hit capped options, we come up with 9 SP vs 13 crit. Since 9 SP is slightly better than 13 crit (after soft cap) we can determine that one should use gems to make up the lack of hit.

If we then compare the two different gemming strategies, we see the difference is 6 SP vs 4 hit. When under the hit cap 4 hit is more valuable than 6 SP, so we can determine that the proper strategy to use would be T10 Gloves/Legs and Exalted Ring + 3 Veiled gems used in slots to give the best possible spellpower bonuses.

This is even more the case if that last +5 socket bonus can be a +7 bonus instead once all the socket bonuses are known.

Let me know if anyone has any argument with my logic, but this seems to be the best way of going about it if you need to reach the 263 hit cap.

Duskstorm said...

For the low end on one hands, I wouldn't count out the surgeon's needle. It's much better than my spectral kris (especially since I'm about 50 haste over the cap). You lose 46 haste rating and a socket.

I've started healing 5 mans to get in groups faster and have my sights set on this because I only really raid ICC10 at the moment. No group should have a problem with me needing this when it drops:

http://www.wowhead.com/?compare=50227;47569

Megami said...

Many thanks to you Graylo and Cowtarus for your hard work!

Regarding the issue of Leggings of Woven Death vs. our Tier 10 pants- I was also seriously considering the crafted legs. I didn't consider that our T10 pants will eventually have a 277 version.

I think it all comes down to your personal situation. The crafted legs have a huge cost, and in a couple of weeks you can get T10 from VoA. The sanctified T10 264 pants (same ilvl as the crafted ones) have 24 Crit, 92 Hit, 9 Spell Power over the cloth, which have 108 Haste & 1 socket over the leather.

My guild has only just started ToGC 25, and I don't know if we will be in a place to clear ICC 25 and then attempt the hardmode versions for the 277 token in however many months it will be. I think we will have a lot of time to figure these things out as more options may also become available.

Heezashee said...

Thanks to Graylo and Cowtarus for the hard work on the new list, can't wait for the final gear lists including the drops from Arthas...

I too am a bit weirded out by the new staves in ICC. They seem more like "fun play eye candy" items in regards to PVE, but also might have some uses in PVP as well. So I would agree that a main hand and off hand combo is better currently for moonkin at ICC end game. Of course, we'll still have to wait and see what Arthas drops. Just guessing, but I have a funny feeling he won't drop a nice staff though, as he's a melee guy, and even if he does drop a staff it won't be moonkin itemized most likely. We'll just have to wait and see...

Murmurs said...

Ehh, the difference is still approximately the same whether you use two Thicks or four Veiled. It just changes that, in the case of using Silent Eulogy, you gain 40 Crit, and by using Blood Choker, you gain 57 Crit.

The difference between the two is so minimal that I just don't see the point, especially in a DKP system, of spending additional resources to get the Blood Choker and then try and get the Heroic Blood Choker.

I do agree with you that using any other Hit pieces beyond the Tier Pants, Gloves, and Rep Ring once you get into Heroic gear isn't a viable choice - everything simply has too much Hit on it at that point - but you don't instantly jump into the Heroic level. Using Silent Eulogy is a great option for people whom won't get Heroic gear, and even those whom will since it gets them upgrades at a lower loot cost; if such a thing is applicable in your guild's loot system.

Essentially, you get Silent Eulogy for the same reasons you get Boots of Unnatural Growth instead of Plague Scientist's Boots.

Aeiedil said...

I've a few comments about this. For the time being I have decided to take a slightly different route for itemisation than you seem to indicate that you are taking. Whether or not I regret this time will tell :)

My current target gear list for non-heroic can be found here : http://www.wowhead.com/?profile=20667595

The main difference you may notice is that I am getting hit from my Neck, Wrist, and both Rings.

The rings was where I started, because I already had a pair of 2 +hit rings and so with the rep hit ring felt it may be worth taking the other into +hit. I then also added in the +hit from the non-leg tier, and there were the nice looking bracers and neck that topped off hit nicely to 10.1% ungemmed.

I mostly took the non-tier legs due to the relative scarcity of EoF at this stage and so wishing to get to 4-piece and then get my cloak + belt asap. When it comes to the higher tier levels I may well change this, but I'll look at that when more about HC is known.

Weapon wise I picked Nibelung for the reason mentioned in previous comments. Moonkin seem to complain about capping easily, and so I figured rather than taking overcap haste + crit, I may as well take the weapon with the proc instead. This should boost DPS once Blizzard stop tweaking it and so give a DPS boost beyond stat caps that I hope will prove beneficial in the long run. This and I love the idea of proccing Valkyr.

Either way, my end stats end up being :

3703 spell damage (3385+318 from spirit + trinkets, excluding ring proc)
539 Haste
999 Crit (31.73% total caster form, so 37% or so Moonkin form)
10.1% Hit

This feels like a nice end point, and on top of that I have Nibelung also

I look forward to seeing the Arthas gear though. I'm somewhat expecting a lot of BiS from him for all classes, as I am sure others are too.

Aeiedil said...

Oh as a side note, even though I am alliance I aim for 10% hit rating still due to issues I have had in the past when I was going for 9%. With the amount of movement and especially in the early stages where random deaths are more likely, I would rather not rely on a Draenei for my last 1% of hit rating :)

Just to reclarify, my gear choices are made to somewhat ignore Heroic versions at present, and also to try and reduce the number of 25-man items that are really needed especially when good alternatives are available @ ilevel 264 that won't require me using up my gear points :) This should help with gearing up in HC without reducing my effectiveness previous to HC.

Graylo said...

@Murmurs

I don't think you understand what I'm saying, and if I'm understanding you correctly, my configureation will do more DPS with gems.

First of all I'm only talking about using 2 veiled gems, not 4. With the Tier Hands, Legs, and the exalted ring that put me at 235 Hit rating. Just 1.1 points below the alliance cap.

My total stats if I use the tier hands, legs, ring, choaker and 2 veiled gems would be 255 Crit rating, 117 Haste Rating, and 235 Hit rating.

If I'm understanding you correctly you woudl use the Tier hands, Legs, ring, and Silent Eulogy with no hit gems. This would put your stats at 218 Crit Rating, 124 Haste rating, and 267 Hit rating. The amount SP in both sets is most likely equal.

Assuming you're an alliance Moonkin with a Draenei in the group, them my configuration gets provides an extra 37 Crit rating at the cost of just 7 Haste and 1.1 Hit rating.

Your configuration is definately better if you can't rely on a draenei or are Horde, but neither of those apply to me.

Kindercan said...

so now when do we drop 4 t9 for 2 t10/2 T9? I bought the shoulders and the Idol and should have enough FB to get my next piece on Tuesday.

Murmurs said...

I wasn't suggesting that you specifically should get such a set up, merely saying that such a set up is just as viable of an alternative.

The other benefit to going this route is that, every spell caster wants the Blood Choker, none want Silent Eulogy. So it's very easy to pick up. Not to mention, it's a drop that you can get right now instead of one that you could get in a few weeks.

I understand that, for an Alliance Balance Druid with a Space Goat, it might not be the most optimal gear set up, but that isn't an option every Balance Druid has and the differences between the two are very minor.

Selserene said...

That you very much for taking the time to do this. Have my feather/bear/baby things, please.

Xaktsaroth said...

Plague Scientist's Boots droped for us the link you have is wrong.
92 stam/int
Blue and Red socket
Spellpower 122
Haste 80
Critt 64

Anonymous said...

Personally im not a lover of 400+ haste. i gate it when my wrath ar faster than 1 sec so im going for something like this: http://www.wowhead.com/?profile=20671314

i already got few pieces of that gear. any comments?

Parasha - Aszune EU

Anonymous said...

Hate it*

Azshaurth said...

Thanks very much for the updated list!

I'd like to second/third the request to be able to sort the lists by DPS stat ranking minus Hit rating. For those of us above the hit cap, hit is worth nothing so it would be nice to be able to sort the list that way.

I don't know what the capabilities of this site are, but perhaps you could give us something to click on to either sort by DPS stat ranking minus Hit rating, or just DPS stat.

Thanks.

Beartoucher said...

I picked up Nibelung this week, and thought I would try it out. While the removal of the crit on my mh/oh combo was sorely missed, the dropping of ~120 haste was a blessing, especially considering I was at around 630. My heroism'd wraths no longer feel so horrible to cast.
Also, I hopped out of a voa25 about a half hour ago, and had 2% of my damage total done by the val'kyr procs. I'm not sure what numbers you had seen regarding the proc, but these have been pretty standard out of the few raids I've done since picking it up.

You can proc more than 1 val'kyr at a time. I'm not sure if this is pre or post buff of the staff procs you were referring to, but its certainly nice to have your 2 gaurdian angles roflpwn the ret pally that dropped out of the sky in wintergrasp as you cheetah kite him.

Anonymous said...

I dont understand why everybody blames items with spirit. Did you forget that in Moonkin form we get a SP bonus of 30% of our own spirit?? The fact that T10 has no spirit in it should not be a joy for all of you, because it is a big SP loss, against a UNUSEFUL haste raise.
I have 500+ haste, at this moment all I look for is spirit/crit items to improve my dps.
IMO a spirit/crit item is buch better than a haste/crit item (Haste/crit IS NOT Bis for us EVERYTIME)
Any item 245/264 with 65/75 spirit gives a bonus of 20/23 spell power.
Would you prefer 50 haste or an additional meta socket?
Just my 2c

Dentex - Dragonblight

Zetterberg said...

I think you're missing one dagger from ICC. Midnight Sun drops off of the 10 Man Gunship Battle.

+59 Stam
+59 Int
+657 SP
+28 Mp5
+46 Haste

Here's the Wowhead link:
http://www.wowhead.com/?item=50793

Anonymous said...

Your staffs are still listed by hit, nice list

Talsh said...

To the poster two above me (Zetterberg): items with MP5 aren't listed. It's a wasted stat for DPS.

To those talking about spirit, or alternative builds, or your preferences:

Of course spirit has value. Of course haste has less value above 400 than below. Of course crit has less value above the lunar cap than below. But even with those things in mind, crit and haste are still better than spirit. Saying "you don't like your wraths to be below 1 sec" is fine, just so long as you know you're saying "I'm not maximizing my dps." Is it great that our casts are below the gcd? No. It's awful. But trying to fix the problem by avoiding haste will award less DPS than if we just take the hit and deal with it. That's the point of having different stat weightings above soft caps.

Thanks for the list Graylo and Cowtarus. Hamlet recently posted that his guess is that Nibelung will be our BiS. Conceptually, it's basically the weapon version of the ToC trinkets, and it shares the benefits of not using suboptimal stats. Of course there is still a lot of testing to be done.

moohzart said...

great writeup and thx for the hard work. what if hypothetically u cannot get T10 ilvl 264 gear..would u still recommend getting the ilvl 251 gear over some of the gear that it listed?

Sir Nicholai said...

Thank you so much for the gear list Graylo, it is very very much appreciated (especially by those of us with two raiding mains, who don't have time to run all the calculations ourself)

Looks like we'll be using EoF for a long long time. My poor bear spec won't get any forever it seems. :(

I also picked up Nibelung, and personally, I like it. I am overly swayed by it's shiny proc, but I think keeping an eye on it will be worthwhile. On our guild first kills of festergut and rotface the other night it did 6.8% of my dps.

Anonymous said...

@Parasha - Aszune EU / Anonymous -
It looks like (as of this posting) that in the wowhead profile you have all red gems with a couple yellow gems. If this is intentional keep in mind your meta needs 2 blue gems to work.

Thedrun, US Stormrage

Anonymous said...

What piece are we looking at for the best to use off-tier?

Although legs look like a good option (as it was with Legwraps of Awakening) I'm guessing due to stats not on this occasion. What, in your opinion Graylo are you looking at going off-tier on?

Ammer said...

Hi,

I have one question, that probably does not belong here.

With all the movement in ICC, is it wise to exchange the Glyph of Moonfire with Glyph of Starfall ?

Everytime you have to move, you can spam Moonfires, that hits with an average of 5000.

Has somebody calculated this yet ?

Anonymous said...

@ Ammer - no, don't switch out glyph of moonfire. I see your point, but the movement isn't nearly enough to justify this. There are still plenty of fights and phases where you stand and burn. Even on a fight like Putricide you get time to stand and burn, making glyph of moonfire useful. Also, remember that one major goal for us is to minimize movement...no reason to run across the room when you can run 5 yards to avoid the damage. I've found that my dps really ramps up compared to other classes as I learn a fight because learning how to stand still for longer periods is such a huge dps increase.

Celdhyrean said...

Thanks for the list. Browsing it somewhat i found a probable error regarding cloaks , ToGC10 vs Valithria - 25, linked to the fact that the socket bonus isn't known yet i guess (http://www.wowhead.com/?compare=50205;48671).
ICC25 has 6sp, 3 crit, 3 haste and 4 int better. Even without knowing the socket bonus and using a simple red gem, this compensates the socket bonus on the ToGC10 one and some more.

Spirit : even when over crit and haste cap, 1 haste rating or 1 crit rating is a better dps increase than 1 spirit. Haste and crit do still benefit SF and wrath respectively after the caps.

Anonymous said...

I can't read EJ at work.

Considering that moonkin soft-cap haste and crit rather easily, does that make Nibelung an even better option for us then the numbers indicate?

Even tho it's been buffed, noone in my raid will touch this with a 10 foot pole. We've sharded 2 now I think.

(Got the right one this time :D)

Seca

Ari said...

Graylo, the updated list is much appreciated.

One thing I noticed is on the wrists. I cant see how you have Heroic Bindings of Dark Essence rated over The Lady's brittle bracers. I feel like the Lady's Brittle Bracers are a clear winner here. Can you please review the scores on these two items.

Dark Essence: 43 hit, 57 crit, 91 sp - yellow socket with 5 sp

Lady's bracers: 45 hit, 65 crit, 97 sp - yellow socket with 5 sp

Ari said...

Hey Graylo, one more thing I noticed on the two handed weapon charts... Can you please have a look at Enlightenment values. I just cant see how this is rated less than Cold Convergence. They have equal spell power, but Enlightenment has an extra socket and better itemization with more crit and less haste. All in all, I just dont see how this is rated lower than Cold Convergence.

Anonymous said...

Hi Graylo/Cowtarus, and thanks so much for the lists! Just wondering if there's anyone else out there who doesn't need the hit rating on the rep rings, and because they're dual specced resto, are going with the rings of wisdom instead... I know that these lists don't include any mp5 items at all, but it would be nice to know how those rep rings would rank against the other rings.

Also, I'm guessing that the darkmoon cards just don't cut it to make these lists. Otherwise, it would be helpful to know how the darkmoon cards fare against the other trinkets as well...

ca_simenindeed said...

Thx this helped me alot... that you took urself the time for this is appreciated by all moonkins^^

kindercan of bladefist said...

so, is everyone saving frost badges for t10 or is anyone buying other things? the cloak for 50 or the belt for 60 are very attractive to me right now, and would be a huge upgrade. I'm sitting at 100 badges right now so it'll be a long long time before i'm able to get my 4th piece.

Tessa said...

Perhaps I am the slow child in school? If I am reading this correctly (assuming I am hit-capped), you are saying that in your opinion, Malfurion's Cover of Conquest (EoT)is better than the Lasherweave Cover (EoF). Is that correct?

Anonymous said...

hey there, can't see "purified lunar dust" trinket

ty for the list and the whole blog :>

James said...

Any updates on Nibelung and the suspected stealth nerf with 3.2.2??

Potawatomi said...

Hey Guys,

Awesome job here!
Are you planning on updating weapons with the Arthas loot?

Anonymous said...

Thank's a lot for this great list. It helps a lot for upcoming Moonkins getting good equip.

One little comment:
There is a wrong link in the "chest"-list with the "Malfurion's Vestment of Conquest". It is linked with the "robe".

Best regards,
Guni

Draugir said...

I think your value for Phylactery of the Nameless Lich is wrong:

20 second uptime with a 90 sec ICD, assuming low end procrate of 10 sec:

918*20/100 = 183.6 (spellpower portion)
152*0.7571 = 115.08 (crit portion)

Therefore a total value of 298, making it slightly better than normal Reign.

I also redid the math for the top end trinkets assuming crit valued at crit soft cap, and included heroic versions.

Reign of the Unliving (H) - 331
Dislodged Foreign Object (H) - 312.6
Reign of the Unliving - 295
Phylactery of the Nameless Lich (H) - 292
Muradin's Spyglass (H) - 276
Dislodged Foreign Object - 275
Phylactery of the Nameless Lich - 259.6
Muradin's Spyglass - 245.5
Flare of the Heavens - 201

Hopefully someone finds these useful.

Cowerandwhiz said...

Could you taake the time to redo the charts with new equipment Thanks love your blog graylo

Anonymous said...

i don't know if anyone mentioned this yet, but i use rawr to help balance my stats. and when i put the number one items into it, im 6% below the hit cap. =S

Anonymous said...

You missed http://www.wowhead.com/?item=51921 =/

Anonymous said...

Love the guide good job. Imo its about time its updated though with H and Arthas gear

Anonymous said...

I picked up 4 piece sanctified, legs, chest shoulders and helm. i had deathfrost boots to make up for the loss of hit from not having the tier gloves. i bought 60 eOF gloves which have haste/crit/sp.. my last piece of hit gear is lady's brittle bracers. i obviously have rep ring and my neck is blood queens crimson choker.

Harold's Blognstuff said...

So the 4 piece set bonus doesn't make it worth it to have atleast 4 pieces of T10 equipped? Your guide puts only 3 T10 tier pieces at BiS.

Liafail said...

Will this list be adjusted after the patch that ramps us up for Cataclysm when cloth is made obsolete for us to use? It is for this reason that I am not even looking at the cloth items on your list.

Doug said...

I'd just like to add on the trinket list that as I seem to suffer horrendous luck, it could be worth adding in ' http://www.wowhead.com/item=42137 ' - Battlemaster's ruination.

Yes it's PvP, but it's easily obtainable, and the SP bonus is a nice static boost over some others. I for example tend to forget, or lose in the chaos, the ability of the nevermelting ice crystal and prefer the passive ~40sp boost and free healthpot, especially on say Sindragosa when my stacks are too high, or blood queen when I screwed up my positioning!

Fiona said...

Just got the trinket that Doug recommend, it+s pretty good if you ask me and definitely worth getting if you take some time.